My cart (0)

Call
+49 176 43891250
Contact
support@parfumproben-online.de
Store info

Mon-Sat, 9am-6pm

Directions

Weidenröschenweg 17
70599 Stuttgart
Germany

Weidenröschenweg 17
70599 Stuttgart
Germany

Mon-Sat, 9am-6pm

Data protection

1. Data protection at a glance

General information

The following information provides a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit this website. Personal data are all data with which you can be personally identified. You can find detailed information on the subject of data protection in our data protection declaration below this text.

Data collection on this website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find their contact details in the imprint of this website.

How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, your data is collected when you provide it to us. This can be, for. E.g. data that you enter in a contact form.

Other data are recorded automatically or with your consent when you visit the website by our IT systems. This is mainly technical data (e.g. Internet browser, operating system or time of the page was viewed). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter this website.

What do we use your data for?

Some of the data is collected in order to ensure that the website is error-free. Other data can be used to analyze your user behavior.

What rights do you have with regard to your data?

You have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data free of charge at any time. You also have the right to request the correction or deletion of this data. If you have given your consent to data processing, you can revoke this consent at any time for the future. You also have the right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted under certain circumstances. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

You can contact us at any time at the address given in the legal notice if you have any further questions about data protection.

2. General information and mandatory information

privacy

The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

When you use this website, various personal data are collected. Personal data are data with which you can be personally identified. This data protection declaration explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. when communicating by email) can have security gaps. A complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.

Note on the responsible body

The responsible body for data processing on this website is:



Parfumproben
Weidenröschenweg 17
D-70599 Stuttgart

 

The responsible body is the natural or legal person who, alone or jointly with others, decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, email addresses, etc.).

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke your already given consent at any time. An informal e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing carried out before the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right to object to data collection in special cases and to direct advertising (Art. 21 GDPR)

IF THE DATA PROCESSING ON THE BASIS OF ART. 6 ABS. 1 LIT. E OR F GDPR, YOU HAVE AT ANY TIME THE RIGHT TO OBJECT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR REASONS ARISING FROM YOUR SPECIAL SITUATION; THIS ALSO APPLIES TO PROFILING BASED ON THESE PROVISIONS. THE RELEVANT LEGAL BASIS ON WHICH PROCESSING IS REQUIRED CAN BE FOUND IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU OBJECT, WE WILL NO LONGER PROCESS YOUR AFFECTED PERSONAL DATA UNLESS WE CAN PROVIDE COMPULSORY REASONS FOR PROCESSING THAT OCCURS, EXECUTES OR EXECUTES YOUR INTEREST, OBSERVES RIGHTS OBJECTION ACCORDING TO ART. 21 PARA. 1 GDPR).

IF YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS PROCESSED IN ORDER TO OPERATE DIRECT ADVERTISING, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT AT ANY TIME TO THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA FOR THE PURPOSE OF SUCH ADVERTISING; THIS ALSO APPLIES TO PROFILING TO THE EXTENT IN CONNECTION WITH SUCH DIRECT ADVERTISING. IF YOU OBJECT, YOUR PERSONAL DATA WILL NO LONGER BE USED FOR THE PURPOSE OF DIRECT ADVERTISING (OBJECTION ACCORDING TO ART. 21 (2) GDPR).

Right of appeal to the responsible supervisory authority

In the event of violations of the GDPR, the data subjects have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the member state of their habitual residence, their place of work or the place of the alleged violation. The right of appeal exists without prejudice to other administrative or judicial remedies.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfillment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another person responsible, this will only be done if it is technically feasible.

Information, deletion and correction

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right to free information about your stored personal data, their origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing and, if necessary, a right to correct or delete this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the legal notice if you have any further questions on the subject of personal data.

Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the legal notice. The right to restrict processing exists in the following cases:

  • If you dispute the accuracy of your personal data stored by us, we usually need time to check this. For the duration of the test, you have the right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted.
  • If the processing of your personal data happened / happens unlawfully, you can request the restriction of the data processing instead of the deletion.
  • If we no longer need your personal data, but you need them to exercise, defend or assert legal claims, you have the right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted instead of being deleted.
  • If you have lodged an objection in accordance with Art. 21 Paragraph 1 GDPR, your interests and ours must be weighed. As long as it has not yet been determined whose interests prevail, you have the right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted.

If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, these data - apart from their storage - may only be used with your consent or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest processed by the European Union or a member state.

3. Data collection on this website

Cookies

Our Internet pages use so-called "cookies". Cookies are small text files and do not cause any damage to your device. They are stored either temporarily for the duration of a session (session cookies) or permanently (permanent cookies) on your device. Session cookies are automatically deleted after your visit. Permanent cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them yourself or your web browser automatically deletes them.

In some cases, cookies from third-party companies can also be stored on your device when you enter our website (third-party cookies). These enable us or you to use certain third-party services (e.g. cookies for processing payment services).

Cookies have different functions. Numerous cookies are technically necessary because certain website functions would not work without them (e.g. the shopping cart function or the display of videos). Other cookies are used to evaluate user behavior or to display advertising.

Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process (necessary cookies) or to provide certain functions you want (functional cookies, e.g. for the shopping cart function) or to optimize the website (e.g. cookies for measuring the web audience) on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR, unless a different legal basis is given. The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of its services. If consent to the storage of cookies has been requested, the cookies concerned are stored exclusively on the basis of this consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR); the consent can be revoked at any time.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general, and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when you close the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

Insofar as cookies are used by third-party companies or for analysis purposes, we will inform you of this separately within the framework of this data protection declaration and, if necessary, ask for your consent.

contact form

If you send us inquiries using the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in case of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

This data is processed on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR, if your request is related to the performance of a contract or is necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of the inquiries sent to us (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR) or on your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR) if this was queried.

The data you enter in the contact form will remain with us until you ask us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected.

Inquiry by email, phone or fax

If you contact us by e-mail, telephone or fax, your request, including all personal data derived from it (name, request), will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your request. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

This data is processed on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR, if your request is related to the performance of a contract or is necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of the inquiries sent to us (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR) or on your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR) if this was queried.

The data you send to us via contact inquiries will remain with us until you ask us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions - in particular statutory retention periods - remain unaffected.

4. Newsletter

Newsletter data

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we need an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter . Further data is not collected or is only collected on a voluntary basis. We use this data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

The processing of the data entered in the newsletter registration form takes place exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the email address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the "Unsubscribe" link in the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you have stored with us for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter will be stored by us or the newsletter service provider until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will be deleted from the newsletter distribution list after you unsubscribe from the newsletter. This does not affect data that we have saved for other purposes.

After you have been removed from the newsletter distribution list, your email address may be stored in a blacklist by us or the newsletter service provider in order to prevent future mailings. The data from the blacklist will only be used for this purpose and will not be merged with other data. This serves both your interest and our interest in complying with the legal requirements when sending newsletters (legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR). Storage in the blacklist is not limited in time. You can object to the storage provided that your interests outweigh our legitimate interests.

Automatic data storage

When you visit websites these days, certain information is automatically created and stored, including on this website.

If you visit our website as you are now, our web server (computer on which this website is stored) automatically saves data such as

  • the address (URL) of the accessed website
  • Browser and browser version
  • the operating system used
  • the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL)
  • the host name and the IP address of the device from which access is made
  • Date and Time

in files (web server log files).

As a rule, web server log files are stored for two weeks and then automatically deleted. We do not pass on this data, but we cannot rule out that this data will be viewed in the event of illegal behavior.

Cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies to save user-specific data.
In the following we explain what cookies are and why they are used so that you can better understand the following data protection declaration.

What exactly are cookies?

Whenever you surf the Internet, you are using a browser. Well-known browsers include Chrome, Safari, Firefox, Internet Explorer and Microsoft Edge. Most websites save small text files in your browser. These files are called cookies.

One thing cannot be dismissed out of hand: Cookies are really useful little helpers. Almost all websites use cookies. More precisely, they are HTTP cookies, as there are also other cookies for other areas of application. HTTP cookies are small files that our website stores on your computer. These cookie files are automatically placed in the cookie folder, which is the “brain” of your browser. A cookie consists of a name and a value. When defining a cookie, one or more attributes must also be specified.

Cookies store certain user data about you, such as language or personal page settings. When you call up our site again, your browser transmits the "user-related" information back to our site. Thanks to cookies, our website knows who you are and offers you your usual standard settings. In some browsers each cookie has its own file, in others, such as Firefox, all cookies are stored in a single file.

There are both first-party cookies and third-party cookies. First-party cookies are created directly from our side, third-party cookies are created by partner websites (e.g. Google Analytics). Each cookie must be evaluated individually, as each cookie stores different data. The expiry time of a cookie also varies from a few minutes to a few years. Cookies are not software programs and do not contain viruses, Trojans or other "pests". Cookies cannot access information on your PC either.

For example, cookie data can look like this:

  • Name: _ga
  • Expiry time: 2 years
  • Use: Differentiation of website visitors
  • Exemplary value: GA1.2.1326744211.152321212736

A browser should support the following minimum sizes:

  • A cookie should be able to contain at least 4096 bytes
  • At least 50 cookies should be able to be stored per domain
  • A total of at least 3000 cookies should be able to be stored

What types of cookies are there?

The question of which cookies we specifically use depends on the services used and is clarified in the following sections of the data protection declaration. At this point we would like to briefly discuss the different types of HTTP cookies.

There are 4 types of cookies:

Absolutely necessary cookies
These cookies are necessary to ensure the basic functions of the website. For example, these cookies are needed when a user puts a product in the shopping cart, then continues surfing on other pages and only goes to checkout later. These cookies do not delete the shopping cart, even if the user closes his browser window.

Functional cookies
These cookies collect information about user behavior and whether the user receives any error messages. In addition, these cookies are used to measure the loading time and the behavior of the website in different browsers.

Goal-oriented cookies
These cookies ensure better user-friendliness. For example, entered locations, font sizes or form data are saved.

Advertising cookies
These cookies are also called targeting cookies. They serve to deliver customized advertising to the user. That can be very practical, but also very annoying.

When you visit a website for the first time, you will usually be asked which of these types of cookies you would like to allow. And of course this decision is also saved in a cookie.

How can I delete cookies?

You decide for yourself how and whether you want to use cookies. Regardless of which service or website the cookies originate from, you always have the option to delete cookies, only partially allow them or deactivate them. For example, you can block third-party cookies but allow all other cookies.

If you want to find out which cookies have been stored in your browser, if you want to change or delete cookie settings, you can find this in your browser settings:

Chrome: Delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: manage cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer

Internet Explorer: deleting and managing cookies

Microsoft Edge: Deleting and managing cookies

If you generally do not want cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. For each individual cookie, you can decide whether or not to allow the cookie. The procedure is different depending on the browser. It is best to search for the instructions in Google with the search term “delete cookies Chrome” or “deactivate cookies Chrome” in the case of a Chrome browser or replace the word “Chrome” with the name of your browser, e.g. Edge, Firefox, Safari from.

What about my data protection?

The so-called “cookie guidelines” have existed since 2009. It states that the storage of cookies requires your consent. Within the EU countries, however, there are still very different reactions to these guidelines. In Germany, the cookie guidelines have not been implemented as national law. Instead, this guideline was largely implemented in Section 15 (3) of the Telemedia Act (TMG).

If you want to know more about cookies and are not afraid of technical documentation, we recommend https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc6265, the Request for Comments from the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF) called “HTTP State Management Mechanism”.

Storage of personal data

Personal data that you transmit to us electronically on this website, such as name, e-mail address, address or other personal information in the context of submitting a form or comments in the blog, are saved by us together with the time and the IP Address is only used for the specified purpose, stored securely and not passed on to third parties.

We therefore only use your personal data for communication with those visitors who expressly request contact and for processing the services and products offered on this website. We do not pass on your personal data without your consent, but we cannot rule out that this data will be viewed in the event of illegal behavior.

If you send us personal data by email - outside of this website - we cannot guarantee the secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data unencrypted by e-mail.

The legal basis is after Article 6 Paragraph 1 a GDPR (Lawfulness of processing) in that you give us your consent to process the data you have entered. You can revoke this consent at any time - an informal e-mail is sufficient, you will find our contact details in the imprint.

Rights according to the General Data Protection Regulation

According to the provisions of the GDPR, you have the following rights:

  • Right to rectification (Article 16 GDPR)
  • Right to cancellation ("right to be forgotten") (Article 17 GDPR)
  • Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 GDPR)
  • Right to notification - obligation to notify in connection with the correction or deletion of personal data or the restriction of processing (Article 19 GDPR)
  • Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR)
  • Right to object (Article 21 GDPR)
  • Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing - including profiling (Article 22 GDPR)

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your data protection claims have been violated in any other way, you can contact the Federal Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (BfDI) turn.

Evaluation of visitor behavior

In the following data protection declaration we inform you whether and how we evaluate data from your visit to this website. The data collected is usually evaluated anonymously and we cannot infer your person from your behavior on this website.

You can find out more about how to object to this analysis of the visit data in the following data protection declaration.

TLS encryption with https

We use https to transfer data securely on the Internet (data protection through technology design Article 25 Paragraph 1 GDPR). By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission on the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognize the use of this data transmission protection by the small lock symbol in the top left of the browser and the use of the https (instead of http) scheme as part of our Internet address.

Google Fonts privacy policy

We use Google Fonts on our website. These are the “Google fonts” from Google Inc. For the European area, Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland) is responsible for all Google services.

You do not have to log in or enter a password to use Google fonts. Furthermore, no cookies are stored in your browser. The files (CSS, fonts / fonts) are requested from the Google domains fonts.googleapis.com and fonts.gstatic.com. According to Google, the requests for CSS and fonts are completely separate from all other Google services. If you have a Google account, you don't need to worry that your Google account details will be transmitted to Google while you are using Google Fonts. Google records the use of CSS (Cascading Style Sheets) and the fonts used and stores this data securely. We will take a closer look at what the data storage looks like.

What are Google Fonts?

Google Fonts (formerly Google Web Fonts) is a directory with over 800 fonts that Google makes available to its users free of charge.

Many of these fonts are released under the SIL Open Font License, while others are released under the Apache license. Both are free software licenses.

Why do we use Google Fonts on our website?

With Google Fonts we can use fonts on our own website, but don't have to upload them to our own server. Google Fonts is an important component in keeping the quality of our website high. All Google fonts are automatically optimized for the web and this saves data volume and is a great advantage, especially for use with mobile devices. When you visit our site, the small file size ensures a fast loading time. Furthermore, Google Fonts are secure web fonts. Different image synthesis systems (rendering) in different browsers, operating systems and mobile devices can lead to errors. Such errors can partially distort texts or entire websites. Thanks to the fast content delivery network (CDN), there are no cross-platform problems with Google Fonts. Google Fonts supports all common browsers (Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari, Opera) and works reliably on most modern mobile operating systems, including Android 2.2+ and iOS 4.2+ (iPhone, iPad, iPod). So we use Google Fonts so that we can present our entire online service as beautifully and uniformly as possible.

Which data is saved by Google?

When you visit our website, the fonts are downloaded from a Google server. This external call transfers data to the Google server. In this way, Google also recognizes that you or your IP address are visiting our website. The Google Fonts API was developed to reduce the use, storage and collection of end-user data to what is necessary for the proper provision of fonts. By the way, API stands for "Application Programming Interface" and serves, among other things, as a data transmitter in the software area.

Google Fonts securely stores CSS and font requests with Google and is therefore protected. With the usage figures collected, Google can determine how well the individual fonts are being received. Google publishes the results on internal analysis sites such as Google Analytics. Google also uses data from its own web crawler to determine which websites use Google fonts. This data is published in Google Fonts' BigQuery database. Entrepreneurs and developers use the Google BigQuery web service to examine and move large amounts of data.

It should be noted, however, that with every Google Font request information such as language settings, IP address, version of the browser, screen resolution of the browser and the name of the browser are automatically transmitted to the Google server. It is not clear whether this data is saved or not clearly communicated by Google.

How long and where is the data stored?

Google stores requests for CSS assets for one day on its servers, which are mainly located outside the EU. This enables us to use the fonts with the help of a Google stylesheet. A stylesheet is a format template that can be used to quickly and easily e.g. can change the design or font of a website.

The font files are stored by Google for one year. Google's goal is to fundamentally improve the loading time of websites. If millions of web pages refer to the same fonts, they are cached after the first visit and immediately reappear on all other web pages visited later. Sometimes Google updates font files to reduce file size, increase speech coverage, and improve design.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

The data that Google stores for a day or a year cannot simply be deleted. The data is automatically transmitted to Google when the page is accessed. In order to be able to delete this data prematurely, you have to go to Google support https://support.google.com/?hl=de&tid=321212736 to contact. In this case, you only prevent data storage if you are not visiting our site.

Unlike other web fonts, Google allows us unrestricted access to all fonts. We can therefore have unlimited access to a sea of fonts and thus get the most out of our website. You can find more about Google Fonts and other questions at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq?tid=321212736. Although Google deals with data protection issues there, it does not contain really detailed information about data storage. It is relatively difficult to get really precise information about stored data from Google.

You can also click on which data is generally recorded by Google and what this data is used for https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ read up.

Google Fonts Local Privacy Policy

We use Google Fonts from Google Inc. on our website. Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland) is responsible for the European area. We got the google fonts locally, i.e. on our web server - not on Google's servers. This means that there is no connection to Google servers and therefore no data transmission or storage.

What are Google Fonts?

In the past, Google Fonts was also called Google Web Fonts. This is an interactive directory with over 800 fonts that Google provides free of charge. With Google Fonts you could use fonts without uploading them to your own server. But in order to prevent any information transfer to Google servers in this regard, we have downloaded the fonts to our server. In this way, we act in compliance with data protection regulations and do not send any data to Google Fonts.

Unlike other web fonts, Google allows us unrestricted access to all fonts. We can therefore have unlimited access to a sea of fonts and thus get the most out of our website. You can find more about Google Fonts and other questions at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq?tid=321212736.

OpenStreetMap privacy policy

We have integrated map sections from the online map tool "OpenStreetMap" on our website. This is a so-called open source mapping, which we can call up via an API (interface). This function is offered by the OpenStreetMap Foundation, St John's Innovation Center, Cowley Road, Cambridge, CB4 0WS, United Kingdom. By using this map function, your IP address will be forwarded to OpenStreetMap. In this data protection declaration you will find out why we use functions of the OpenStreetMap tool, where which data is stored and how you can prevent this data storage.

What is OpenStreetMap?

The OpenStreetMap project was launched in 2004. The aim of the project is and was to create a free world map. Users around the world collect data on buildings, forests, rivers and roads, for example. Over the years, this resulted in an extensive digital world map created by users. Of course the map is not complete, but in most regions it is equipped with a lot of data.

Why do we use OpenStreetMap on our website?

Our website is primarily intended to be helpful to you. From our point of view, this is always the case when information is found quickly and easily. On the one hand, this is about our services and products, on the other hand, you should also have other helpful information available. That is why we also use the OpenStreetMap map service. For example, this way we can show you exactly how to find our company. The map shows you the best way to get to us and your journey will be child's play.

Which data is saved by OpenStreetMap?

When you visit one of our websites that OpenStreetMap offers, user data is transmitted to the service and stored there. OpenStreetMap collects information about your interactions with the digital map, your IP address, data on your browser, device type, operating system and on what day and at what time you used the service. Tracking software is also used to record user interactions. The company specifies the "Piwik" analysis tool in its own data protection declaration.

The data collected are then available to the relevant working groups of the OpenStreetMap Foundation. According to the company, personal data will not be passed on to other people or companies unless this is legally necessary. The third party provider Piwik stores your IP address, but in a shortened form.

The following cookie can be set in your browser when you interact with OpenStreetMap on our website:

Surname: _osm_location
Value: 9.63312% 7C52.41500% 7C17% 7CM
Usage: The cookie is required to unlock the content of OpenStreetMap.
Expiry Date: after 10 years

If you want to see the full screen of the map, you will be linked to the OpenStreetMap website. Among other things, the following cookies can be stored there in your browser:

Surname: _osm_totp_token
Value: 148253321212736-2
Usage: This cookie is used to ensure the operation of the map section.
Expiry Date: after one hour

Surname: _osm_session
Value: 1d9bfa122e0259d5f6db4cb8ef653a1c
Usage: Session information (i.e. user behavior) can be saved with the help of cookies.
Expiry Date: after the session ends

Surname: _pk_id.1.cf09
Value: 4a5.1593684142.2.1593688396.1593688396321212736-9
Usage: This cookie is set by Piwik in order to store or measure user data such as click behavior.
Expiry Date: after a year

How long and where is the data stored?

The API servers, databases and auxiliary services servers are currently located in the United Kingdom (Great Britain and Northern Ireland) and the Netherlands. Your IP address and user information, which are saved in abbreviated form by the Piwik web analysis tool, will be deleted after 180 days.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

You have the right to access your personal data at any time and to object to its use and processing. Cookies that OpenStreetMap may set can be managed, deleted or deactivated in your browser at any time. However, this means that the service will no longer function to its full extent. The management, deletion or deactivation of cookies works a little differently for each browser. Below you will find links to the instructions for the most popular browsers:

Chrome: Delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: manage cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer

Internet Explorer: deleting and managing cookies

Microsoft Edge: Deleting and managing cookies

If you want to learn more about data processing by OpenStreetMap, we recommend the company's privacy policy at https://wiki.osmfoundation.org/wiki/Privacy_Policy.

Facebook-Pixel data protection declaration

We use the Facebook pixel from Facebook on our website. We have implemented a code for this on our website. The Facebook pixel is an excerpt from JavaScript code that loads a collection of functions with which Facebook can track your user actions, provided you have come to our website via Facebook ads. For example, if you purchase a product on our website, the Facebook pixel is triggered and saves your actions on our website in one or more cookies. These cookies enable Facebook to compare your user data (customer data such as IP address, user ID) with the data of your Facebook account. Then Facebook deletes this data again. The data collected is anonymous and cannot be viewed by us and can only be used in the context of advertising. If you are a Facebook user yourself and are logged in, your visit to our website is automatically assigned to your Facebook user account.

We want to show our services and products only to those people who are really interested in them. With the help of Facebook pixels, our advertising measures can be better tailored to your wishes and interests. In this way, Facebook users (provided they have allowed personalized advertising) see appropriate advertising. Furthermore, Facebook uses the collected data for analysis purposes and its own advertisements.

In the following we show you the cookies that were set on a test page by integrating Facebook pixels. Please note that these are only sample cookies. Different cookies are set depending on the interaction on our website.

Surname: _fbp
Value: fb.1.1568287647279.257405483-6321212736-7
Usage: This cookie is used by Facebook to display advertising products.
Expiry Date: after 3 months

Surname: fr
Value: 0aPf312HOS5Pboo2r..Bdeiuf… 1.0.Bdeiuf.
Usage: This cookie is used so that Facebook pixels also work properly.
Expiry Date: after 3 months

Surname: comment_author_50ae8267e2bdf1253ec1a5769f48e062321212736-3
Value: Author's name
Usage: This cookie stores the text and the name of a user who leaves a comment, for example.
Expiry Date: after 12 months

Surname: comment_author_url_50ae8267e2bdf1253ec1a5769f48e062
Value: https% 3A% 2F% 2Fwww.testseite ...% 2F (URL of the author)
Usage: This cookie stores the URL of the website that the user enters in a text field on our website.
Expiry Date: after 12 months

Surname: comment_author_email_50ae8267e2bdf1253ec1a5769f48e062
Value: Author's email address
Usage: This cookie stores the email address of the user, provided he has made it known on the website.
Expiry Date: after 12 months

Annotation: The cookies mentioned above relate to individual user behavior. Changes to Facebook can never be ruled out, especially when using cookies.

If you are logged in to Facebook, you can change your settings for advertisements under https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen change yourself. If you are not a Facebook user, you can go to http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/ basically manage your usage-based online advertising. There you have the option of deactivating or activating providers.

If you want to learn more about Facebook's data protection, we recommend that you read the company's own data guidelines https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

Google Tag Manager privacy policy

For our website we use the Google Tag Manager of the company Google Inc. For the European area, the company Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland) is responsible for all Google services. This Tag Manager is one of many helpful marketing products from Google. Using the Google Tag Manager, we can centrally integrate and manage code sections from various tracking tools that we use on our website.

In this data protection declaration we want to explain in more detail what the Google Tag Manager does, why we use it and in what form data is processed.

What is the Google Tag Manager?

The Google Tag Manager is an organization tool with which we can integrate and manage website tags centrally and via a user interface. Tags are small sections of code that, for example, record (track) your activities on our website. JavaScript code sections are used in the source code of our site for this purpose. The tags often come from Google's internal products such as Google Ads or Google Analytics, but tags from other companies can also be integrated and managed via the manager. Such tags take on different tasks. You can collect browser data, feed marketing tools with data, integrate buttons, set cookies and also track users across multiple websites.

Why do we use Google Tag Manager for our website?

As the saying goes: organization is half the battle! And of course that also applies to maintaining our website. In order to make our website as good as possible for you and all people who are interested in our products and services, we need various tracking tools such as Google Analytics. The data collected by these tools shows us what interests you most, where we can improve our services and which people we should show our offers. And for this tracking to work, we have to integrate the corresponding JavaScript code into our website. In principle, we could incorporate each code section of the individual tracking tools separately into our source code. However, this takes a relatively long time and it is easy to lose track of things. That's why we use the Google Tag Manager. We can easily integrate the necessary scripts and manage them from one place. In addition, the Google Tag Manager offers an easy-to-use user interface and you do not need any programming knowledge. This is how we manage to keep our day jungle in order.

What data is saved by Google Tag Manager?

The Tag Manager itself is a domain that does not set cookies and does not save any data. He acts as a mere "administrator" of the implemented tags. The data capture the individual tags of the various web analysis tools. The data is passed through to the individual tracking tools in Google Tag Manager and is not saved.

The situation is completely different, however, with the integrated tags of the various web analysis tools, such as Google Analytics. Depending on the analysis tool, various data about your web behavior are usually collected, saved and processed with the help of cookies. To do this, please read our data protection texts on the individual analysis and tracking tools that we use on our website.

In the Tag Manager account settings, we have allowed Google to receive anonymized data from us. However, this only concerns the use and use of our Tag Manager and not your data, which is stored via the code sections. We enable Google and others to receive selected data in anonymized form. We therefore consent to our website data being passed on anonymously. In spite of long research, we were unable to find out which summarized and anonymous data are exactly forwarded. In any case, Google will delete all information that could identify our website. Google combines the data with hundreds of other anonymous website data and creates user trends as part of benchmarking measures. Benchmarking compares your own results with those of your competitors. Processes can be optimized on the basis of the information collected.

How long and where is the data stored?

When Google stores data, this data is stored on its own Google servers. The servers are distributed all over the world. Most of them are in America. Under https://www.google.com/about/datacenters/inside/locations/?hl=de you can read exactly where the Google servers are located.

How long the individual tracking tools store your data can be found in our individual data protection texts for the individual tools.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

The Google Tag Manager itself does not set cookies, but manages tags from various tracking websites. In our data protection texts for the individual tracking tools, you will find detailed information on how you can delete or manage your data.

Google is an active participant in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, which regulates the correct and secure transfer of personal data. You can find more information on this at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&tid=321212736. If you want to learn more about the Google Tag Manager, we recommend the FAQs at https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/faq.html.

Newsletter data protection declaration

If you subscribe to our newsletter, you transmit the above personal data and give us the right to contact you by email. We only use the data stored when registering for the newsletter for our newsletter and do not pass it on.

If you unsubscribe from the newsletter - you will find the link for this at the bottom of every newsletter - then we will delete all data that was saved when you registered for the newsletter.

Google Ads (Google AdWords) Conversion Tracking Privacy Policy

We use Google Ads (formerly Google AdWords) as an online marketing measure to advertise our products and services. We want to make more people aware of the high quality of our offers on the Internet. As part of our advertising measures through Google Ads, we use conversion tracking from Google Inc. on our website. In Europe, however, Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland) is responsible for all Google services. With the help of this free tracking tool, we can better adapt our advertising offer to your interests and needs. In the following article we want to go into more detail about why we use conversion tracking, which data is stored and how you can prevent this data storage.

What is Google Ads Conversion Tracking?

Google Ads (formerly Google AdWords) is the in-house online advertising system of Google Inc. We are convinced of the quality of our offer and want as many people as possible to get to know our website. In the online area, Google Ads offers the best platform for this. Of course, we also want to get a precise overview of the cost-benefit factor of our advertising campaigns. That's why we use the Google Ads conversion tracking tool.

But what exactly is a conversion? A conversion occurs when you change from a purely interested website visitor to an active visitor. This always happens when you click on our ad and then perform another action, such as visiting our website. With the conversion tracking tool from Google we record what happens after a user clicks on our Google Ads ad. For example, we can see whether products are being purchased, services are being used or whether users have registered for our newsletter.

Why do we use Google Ads conversion tracking on our website?

We use Google Ads to draw attention to our offer on other websites. The aim is that our advertising campaigns really only reach those people who are interested in our offers. With the conversion tracking tool, we can see which keywords, ads, ad groups and campaigns lead to the desired customer actions. We see how many customers interact with our ads on a device and then convert. This data allows us to calculate our cost-benefit factor, measure the success of individual advertising measures and consequently optimize our online marketing measures. Furthermore, we can use the data obtained to make our website more interesting for you and adapt our advertising offer even more individually to your needs.

What data is saved by Google Ads conversion tracking?

We have integrated a conversion tracking tag or code snippet on our website in order to be able to better analyze certain user actions. If you now click on one of our Google Ads ads, the “Conversion” cookie from a Google domain is saved on your computer (usually in your browser) or mobile device. Cookies are small text files that save information on your computer.

Here are the data from the most important cookies for Google's conversion tracking:

Surname: Conversion
Value: EhMI_aySuoyv4gIVled3Ch0llweVGAEgt-mr6aXd7dYlSAGQ321212736-3
Usage: This cookie stores every conversion that you make on our site after you have come to us via a Google ad.
Expiry Date: after 3 months

Surname: _gac
Value: 1.1558695989.EAIaIQobChMIiOmEgYO04gIVj5AYCh2CBAPrEAAYASAAEgIYQfD_BwE
Usage: This is a classic Google Analytics cookie and is used to record various actions on our website.
Expiry Date: after 3 months

Annotation: The _gac cookie only appears in connection with Google Analytics. The above list does not claim to be complete, as Google repeatedly uses other cookies for analytical evaluations.

As soon as you complete an action on our website, Google recognizes the cookie and saves your action as a so-called conversion. As long as you are surfing our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google will recognize that you have found us via our Google Ads ad. The cookie is read out and sent back to Google Ads with the conversion data. It is also possible that other cookies are used to measure conversions. Google Ads conversion tracking can be refined and improved with the help of Google Analytics. For advertisements that Google shows in different places on the web, cookies with the name “__gads” or “_gac” may be set under our domain. Since September 2017, various campaign information has been saved by analytics.js with the _gac cookie. The cookie saves this data as soon as you visit one of our pages for which Google Ads automatic tagging has been set up. In contrast to cookies that are set for Google domains, Google can only read these conversion cookies when you are on our website. We do not collect or receive any personal data. We get a report from Google with statistical evaluations. For example, we find out the total number of users who clicked on our ad and we can see which advertising campaigns were well received.

How long and where is the data stored?

At this point we want to point out that we have no influence on how Google uses the data collected. According to Google, the data is encrypted and stored on secure servers. In most cases, conversion cookies expire after 30 days and do not transmit any personal data. The cookies with the name "Conversion" and "_gac" (which is used in connection with Google Analytics) have an expiration date of 3 months.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

You have the option not to participate in Google Ads conversion tracking. If you deactivate the Google Conversion Tracking cookie via your browser, you block conversion tracking. In this case you will not be included in the statistics of the tracking tool. You can change the cookie settings in your browser at any time. This works a little differently for each browser. Here you can find instructions on how to manage cookies in your browser:

Chrome: Delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: manage cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer

Internet Explorer: deleting and managing cookies

Microsoft Edge: Deleting and managing cookies

If you generally do not want cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. For each individual cookie, you can decide whether or not to allow the cookie. By downloading and installing this browser plug-in on https://support.google.com/ads/answer/7395996 all "advertising cookies" are also deactivated. Please note that by deactivating these cookies you will not prevent the advertisements, only personalized advertisements.

Through the certification for the American-European data protection agreement “Privacy Shield”, the American group Google LLC must comply with the data protection laws applicable in the EU. If you would like to find out more about data protection at Google, we recommend the general data protection declaration from Google: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

Facebook privacy policy

We use selected tools from Facebook on our website. Facebook is a social media network operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2 Ireland. With the help of these tools, we can offer you and people who are interested in our products and services the best possible offer. In the following we provide an overview of the various Facebook tools, which data is sent to Facebook and how you can delete this data.

What are Facebook tools?

In addition to many other products, Facebook also offers the so-called “Facebook Business Tools”. This is the official name of Facebook. But since the term is hardly known, we decided to just call them Facebook tools. These include:

  • Facebook pixel
  • social plug-ins (such as the "Like" or "Share" button)
  • Facebook login
  • Account kit
  • APIs (programming interface)
  • SDKs (collection of programming tools)
  • Platform integrations
  • Plugins
  • Codes
  • Specifications
  • Documentation
  • Technologies and services

These tools enable Facebook to expand its services and to receive information about user activities outside of Facebook.

Why do we use Facebook tools on our website?

We only want to show our services and products to people who are really interested in them. With the help of advertisements (Facebook ads) we can reach exactly these people. However, in order to be able to show users appropriate advertising, Facebook needs information about people's wishes and needs. Information about user behavior (and contact details) is made available to the company on our website. As a result, Facebook collects better user data and can show interested people the right advertising about our products or services. The tools thus enable customized advertising campaigns on Facebook.

Facebook calls data about your behavior on our website “event data”. These are also used for measurement and analysis services. In this way Facebook can create “campaign reports” on our behalf about the impact of our advertising campaigns. Analyzes also give us a better insight into how you use our services, website or products. This enables us to optimize your user experience on our website with some of these tools. For example, you can use the social plug-ins to share content on our site directly on Facebook.

Which data are saved by Facebook tools?

By using individual Facebook tools, personal data (customer data) can be sent to Facebook. Depending on the tools used, customer data such as name, address, telephone number and IP address can be sent.

Facebook uses this information to compare the data with the data it has about you (if you are a Facebook member). So-called “hashing” takes place before customer data is transmitted to Facebook. This means that a data record of any size is transformed into a character string. This is also used to encrypt data.

In addition to the contact details, "event data" are also transmitted. "Event data" means the information that we receive about you on our website. For example, which subpages you visit or which products you buy from us. Facebook does not share the information it receives with third parties (such as advertisers) unless the company has explicit permission or is legally obliged to do so. "Event data" can also be linked to contact details. This enables Facebook to offer better personalized advertising. After the above-mentioned comparison process, Facebook will delete the contact details again.

In order to be able to deliver advertisements in an optimized way, Facebook only uses the event data if this has been combined with other data (which were recorded by Facebook in another way). Facebook also uses this event data for security, protection, development and research purposes. Much of this data is transferred to Facebook via cookies. Cookies are small text files that are used to store data or information in browsers. Depending on the tools used and whether you are a Facebook member, a different number of cookies will be created in your browser. In the descriptions of the individual Facebook tools, we go into more detail on individual Facebook cookies. You can also find general information about the use of Facebook cookies at https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies.

How long and where is the data stored?

In principle, Facebook saves data until it is no longer needed for its own services and Facebook products. Facebook has servers all over the world where your data is stored. However, after it has been compared with your own user data, customer data is deleted within 48 hours.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

According to the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to information, correction, transferability and deletion of your data.

The data will only be completely deleted if you completely delete your Facebook account. And this is how deleting your Facebook account works:

1) On the right side of Facebook, click Settings.

2) Then click on "Your Facebook information" in the left column.

3) Now click “Deactivation and Deletion”.

4) Now select "Delete account" and then click on "Next and delete account"

5) Now enter your password, click on "Next" and then on "Delete account"

The storage of the data that Facebook receives via our site takes place, among other things, via cookies (e.g. with social plugins). You can deactivate, delete or manage individual or all cookies in your browser. Depending on which browser you are using, this works in different ways. The following instructions show how to manage cookies in your browser:

Chrome: Delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: manage cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer

Internet Explorer: deleting and managing cookies

Microsoft Edge: Deleting and managing cookies

If you generally do not want cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. You can decide for each individual cookie whether or not to allow it.

Facebook is an active participant in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, which regulates the correct and secure transfer of personal data. You can find more information on this at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC. We hope we have brought you the most important information about the use and data processing by the Facebook tools. If you want to learn more about how Facebook uses your data, we recommend the data guidelines on https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update.

Instagram privacy policy

We have built in Instagram functions on our website. Instagram is a social media platform operated by Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park CA 94025, USA. Instagram has been a subsidiary of Facebook Inc. since 2012 and is a Facebook product. Embedding Instagram content on our website is called embedding. This enables us to show you content such as buttons, photos or videos from Instagram directly on our website. When you visit our website that has an Instagram function integrated, data is transmitted to Instagram, stored and processed. Instagram uses the same systems and technologies as Facebook. Your data will thus be processed across all Facebook companies.

In the following, we want to give you a more detailed insight into why Instagram collects data, what data it is and how you can largely control the data processing. Since Instagram belongs to Facebook Inc., we obtain our information from the Instagram guidelines on the one hand, but also from the Facebook data guidelines themselves on the other.

What is Instagram

Instagram is one of the most famous social media networks worldwide. Instagram combines the advantages of a blog with the advantages of audiovisual platforms such as YouTube or Vimeo. You can upload photos and short videos to “Insta” (as many of the users casually call the platform), edit them with various filters and also distribute them on other social networks. And if you don't want to be active yourself, you can just follow other interesting users.

Why do we use Instagram on our website?

Instagram is the social media platform that has really gone through the roof in recent years. And of course we have reacted to this boom too. We want you to feel as comfortable as possible on our website. That is why a varied preparation of our content is a matter of course for us. Thanks to the embedded Instagram functions, we can enrich our content with helpful, funny or exciting content from the Instagram world. Since Instagram is a subsidiary of Facebook, the data collected can also be used for personalized advertising on Facebook. Our advertisements only get to people who are really interested in our products or services.

Instagram also uses the collected data for measurement and analysis purposes. We get summarized statistics and thus more insight into your wishes and interests. It is important to note that these reports do not personally identify you.

What data does Instagram store?

If you come across one of our pages that has Instagram functions (such as Instagram images or plug-ins) installed, your browser automatically connects to Instagram's servers. In doing so, data is sent to Instagram, stored and processed. Regardless of whether you have an Instagram account or not. This includes information about our website, about your computer, about purchases made, about advertisements that you see and how you use our offer. The date and time of your interaction with Instagram are also saved. If you have an Instagram account or are logged in, Instagram saves significantly more data about you.

Facebook differentiates between customer data and event data. We assume this is exactly the case with Instagram. Customer data are, for example, name, address, telephone number and IP address. It is important to mention that this customer data is only transmitted to Instagram after it has been "hashed" beforehand. Hashing means that a data record is converted into a character string. This allows you to encrypt the contact details. In addition, the "event data" mentioned above are also transmitted. Facebook - and consequently Instagram - understands “event data” to mean data about your user behavior. It can also happen that contact data is combined with event data. The contact details collected are compared with the data that Instagram has already received from you.

The collected data is transmitted to Facebook via small text files (cookies), which are usually set in your browser. Depending on the Instagram functions used and whether you have an Instagram account yourself, different amounts of data are stored.

We assume that data processing on Instagram works the same as on Facebook. That means: if you have an Instagram account or www.instagram.com have visited, Instagram has set at least one cookie. If this is the case, your browser sends information to Instagram via the cookie as soon as you come into contact with an Instagram function. This data will be deleted or anonymized after 90 days at the latest (after comparison). Although we have dealt intensively with data processing by Instagram, we cannot say exactly which data Instagram collects and stores.

In the following we show you cookies that are set in your browser at least when you click on an Instagram function (such as a button or an Insta picture). Our test assumes that you do not have an Instagram account. If you are logged in to Instagram, significantly more cookies will of course be set in your browser.

These cookies were used in our test:

Surname: csrftoken
Value: “”
Usage: It is highly likely that this cookie is set for security reasons in order to prevent falsification of requests. However, we could not find out more precisely.
Expiry Date: after a year

Surname: mid
Value: “”
Usage: Instagram sets this cookie in order to optimize its own services and offers inside and outside of Instagram. The cookie defines a unique user ID.
Expiry Date: after the end of the session

Surname: fbsr_321212736124024
Value: not specified
Usage: This cookie saves the log-in request for users of the Instagram app.
Expiry Date: after the end of the session

Surname: rur
Value: ATN
Usage: This is an Instagram cookie that ensures functionality on Instagram.
Expiry Date: after the end of the session

Surname: url
Value: “{\” 194.96.75.33 \ ”: 1901}: 1iEtYv: Y833k2_UjKvXgYe321212736”
Usage: This cookie is used by Instagram for marketing purposes.
Expiry Date: after the end of the session

Annotation: We cannot claim to be complete here. Which cookies are set in the individual case depends on the embedded functions and your use of Instagram.

How long and where is the data stored?

Instagram shares the information received between the Facebook companies with external partners and with people with whom you connect worldwide. Data processing takes place in compliance with our own data guidelines. For security reasons, among other things, your data is distributed on Facebook servers around the world. Most of these servers are in the USA.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

Thanks to the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to information, portability, correction and deletion of your data. You can manage your data in the Instagram settings. If you want to completely erase your data on Instagram, you need to permanently delete your Instagram account.

And this is how the deletion of the Instagram account works:

First, open the Instagram app. On your profile page, go down and click on "Help Center". You are now on the company's website. On the website, click on "Manage Your Account" and then on "Delete Your Account".

If you delete your account entirely, Instagram will delete posts such as your photos and status updates. Information that other people have shared about you does not belong to your account and therefore will not be deleted.

As already mentioned above, Instagram stores your data primarily via cookies. You can manage, deactivate or delete these cookies in your browser. Management always works a little differently depending on your browser. Here we show you the instructions for the most important browsers.

Chrome: Delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: manage cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer

Internet Explorer: deleting and managing cookies

Microsoft Edge: Deleting and managing cookies

You can also set up your browser so that you are always informed when a cookie is to be set. Then you can always decide individually whether you want to allow the cookie or not.

Instagram is a subsidiary of Facebook Inc. and Facebook is an active participant in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. This framework ensures correct data transfer between the USA and the European Union. Under https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC  learn more about it. We have tried to give you the most important information about data processing by Instagram. On https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875
you can take a closer look at Instagram's data guidelines.

Klarna Checkout privacy policy

We use the online payment system Klarna Checkout from the Swedish company Klarna Bank AB on our website. Klarna Bank has its main headquarters in Sveavägen 46, 111 34 Stockholm, Sweden. If you choose this service, personal data will be sent to Klarna, saved and processed. In this data protection declaration we would like to give you an overview of the data processing by Klarna.

What is Klarna Checkout?

Klarna Checkout is a payment system for orders in an online shop. The user selects the payment method and Klarna Checkout takes over the entire payment process. Once a user has made a payment via the checkout system and provided the relevant data, future online purchases can be made even faster and easier. The Klarna system then recognizes the existing customer after entering the email address and zip code.

Why do we use Klarna Checkout for our website?

Our goal with our website and our integrated online shop is to offer you the best possible service. In addition to the overall experience on the website and in addition to our offers, this also includes smooth, fast and secure payment processing for your orders. To ensure this, we use the Klarna Checkout payment system.

What data is stored by Klarna Checkout?

As soon as you choose the Klarna payment service and pay using the Klarna Checkout payment method, you also transmit personal data to the company. On the Klarna checkout page, technical data such as browser type, operating system, our Internet address, date and time, language settings, time zone settings and IP address are collected from you and transmitted to Klarna's servers and stored there. This data is saved even if you have not yet placed an order.

If you order a product or service through our shop, you have to enter your personal data in the fields provided. This data is processed by Klarna for payment processing. Klarna can store and process the following personal data (as well as general product information) for creditworthiness and identity checks:

  • Contact information: name, date of birth, national ID number, title, billing and shipping address, email address, phone number, nationality or salary.
  • Payment information such as credit card details or your account number
  • Product information such as tracking number, type of item and price of the product

In addition, there is also data that can optionally be collected, provided you consciously decide to do so. These are, for example, political, religious or ideological beliefs or various health data.

Klarna can also collect data on the goods or services that you buy or order by itself or through third parties (such as via us or via public databases) in addition to the above-mentioned data. This can be, for example, the shipment number or the type of article ordered, but also information about your creditworthiness, your income or credit granted. Klarna can also pass on your personal data to service providers such as software providers, data storage providers or us as retailers.

When data is automatically entered into a form, cookies are always involved. If you do not want to use this function, you can deactivate these cookies at any time. Further down in the text you will find instructions on how to delete, deactivate or manage cookies in your browser. Our tests have shown that Klarna does not set any cookies directly. If you choose the payment method “Klarna Sofort” and click on “Order”, you will be redirected to the Sofort website. After the successful payment you will come to our thank you page. There, Sofort.com sets the following cookie:

Surname: SOFUEB
Value: e8cipp378mdscn9e17kajlfhv7321212736-4
Usage: This cookie stores your session ID.
Expiry Date: after the browser session has ended

How long and where is the data stored?

Klarna tries to save your data only within the EU or the European Economic Area (EEA). However, it can also happen that data is transferred outside of the EU / EEA. If that happens, Klarna ensures that data protection is in accordance with the GDPR, that the third country is in an adequacy decision by the European Union or that the country has the US Privacy Shield certificate. The data is always stored for as long as Klarna needs it for the processing purpose.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

You can revoke your consent to Klarna processing personal data at any time. You also always have the right to information, correction and deletion of your personal data. All you have to do is send an email to the company or the company's data protection team datenschutz@klarna.de to contact. Via the Klarna website "My data protection request" you can also contact Klarna directly.

Cookies that Klarna may use for their functions can be deleted, deactivated or managed in your browser. This works in different ways depending on which browser you are using. The following instructions show how to manage cookies in your browser:

Chrome: Delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: manage cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer

Internet Explorer: deleting and managing cookies

Microsoft Edge: Deleting and managing cookies

We hope to have given you a good overview of data processing by Klarna. If you want to learn more about how your data is handled, we recommend the Klarna data protection declaration at https://cdn.klarna.com/1.0/shared/content/legal/terms/0/de_at/privacy.